Your question: Can you drive a scissor lift while elevated?

Section 7.11. 14(2) describes ideal conditions, where the driving surface is clear from obstacles, debris, drop-offs, holes, depressions, ramps and other hazards to ensure safe elevated travel. Thus, if those provisions are followed, the self-propelled elevated work platform may be driven without lowering the platform.

Can you move scissor lift while elevated?

Some safe work practices to ensure safe, stable conditions for scissor lift use include: Follow the manufacturer’s instructions for safe movement—this usually rules out moving the lift in an elevated position. … Use the scissor lift outside only when weather conditions are good.

What is the OSHA standard for scissor lifts?

While there are no OSHA provisions that specifically address scissor lifts, they do meet the definition of a scaffold (§1926.451 – general requirements for scaffolds). Employers must therefore comply with the other applicable provisions of Subpart L when using scissor lifts.

Is a spotter required for a scissor lift?

A spotter, who must be a qualified operator, is required when the MEWP is operating in an area with minimal clearance or where hazards are present. … On a vertical-only work platform with guardrails, such as a scissor lift, use of a fall arrest system is not required unless recommended by the manufacturer.

Why you shouldn’t wear a harness in a scissor lift?

Harnesses won’t stop falls from scissor lifts. They can, however, minimize their impact. A fall from a scissor lift can harm the operator and any bystanders. It can cause serious injury or death and raise questions about a company’s ability to keep its workers safe.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How much power does a forklift charger use?

Can you put a ladder on a scissor lift?

Buckets, step stools, or ladders should never be used in a scissor lift as a way to gain extra height to reach work surfaces. … According to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), this usually rules out moving the lift in an elevated position.

Can anyone use a scissor lift?

So, the answer is: yes anyone can use a scissor lift… if you successfully meet the standards the industry requires. The licence usually assigned to scissor lift operators under 11m is an EWP (Elevated Work Platform) Yellow Card.

At what height do you need a harness?

OSHA requires workers to wear a full-body harness, (one part of a Personal Fall Arrest System) when they are working on a suspended scaffold more than 10 feet above the working surface, or when they are working in bucket truck or aerial lift.

Blog about special equipment