Quick Answer: Do you need to tie off in a scissor lift?

Question 2: Are employees required to be tied-off when working on a guardrail-equipped scissor lift platform that extends beyond the wheelbase of the lift? Answer: No, neither §1926.451 or §1926.452(w) require employees to be tied-off when working from scissor lifts that have properly maintained guardrails.

Do you have to tie off in scissor lift?

Workers on scissor lifts must either be tied-off or protected by guardrails. … Scissor lifts are not addressed in that ANSI standard; consequently, they are not covered by the Aerial Lift standard. Since they are a type of work platform, they are covered under the scaffold standard, §1926.451.

Does OSHA require you to wear a harness in a scissor lift?

While OSHA does not require scissor lift workers to wear a harness or other PFRS, that doesn’t mean you shouldn’t. After all, there are many hazards associated with scissor lift use. That’s one reason OSHA requires scissor lifts to have guardrail systems.

Can you tie off to an aerial lift?

During entry to and egress from the lift, a worker may tie-off to the lift (if the lift is designed to withstand the vertical and lateral loads imposed by the employee’s movement itself or by an arrested fall) or to an appropriate nearby structure.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How does a counterbalance forklift work?

When working in an aerial lift you are required to tie off it is permitted to tie off to?

Section 1926.453(b)(2)(v) states that when tying off on an aerial lift, the lanyard shall be tied off “to the boom or basket when working when working from an aerial lift.”

Can you use a ladder on a scissor lift?

Buckets, step stools, or ladders should never be used in a scissor lift as a way to gain extra height to reach work surfaces. … According to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), this usually rules out moving the lift in an elevated position.

Can anyone use a scissor lift?

Yes, you do. Scissor lifts can be dangerous and can cause accidents leading to personal injuries as well as structural and equipment damage. Current regulations state that all personnel who work with or near scissor lifts must be trained and licenced.

What is the OSHA standard for scissor lifts?

While there are no OSHA provisions that specifically address scissor lifts, they do meet the definition of a scaffold (§1926.451 – general requirements for scaffolds). Employers must therefore comply with the other applicable provisions of Subpart L when using scissor lifts.

Do you need a harness for a star 10?

Working at height with a MEWP is secure and reliable – but only if you put your safety first and follow the necessary precautions. While there’s no legal requirement for wearing harnesses at height, they’re strongly recommended – particularly for boom lift operators – to help protect you from fatal falls.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What's the opposite of hoist?

Does OSHA require aerial lift training?

Yes, aerial lift certification is required by OSHA. Your employees can’t legally operate aerial lifts, scissor lifts, aerial work platforms (AWPs), or mobile elevating work platforms (MEWPs) without training.

Can you use a retractable lanyard in a boom lift?

Employees working on boom lifts must be tied off 100% of the time. One option is a positioning lanyard that can be connected to the lift’s attachment point, providing the same functionality as it does on a scissor lift. A retractable lanyard can also be used.

Can a scissor lift be used as an anchor point?

The guardrails are enough to protect the employee from a fall hazard. … Regardless, some scissor lifts have anchor points so that employees can properly use fall protection if desired. It’s not required. But, employees can choose to wear it so long as the lift has an ANSI-rated anchor point.

Blog about special equipment