Is scissor lift training required?

Employers must provide workers training on hazards, including how to work safely with or near scissor lifts. (29 CFR 1926.454). Training must, at a minimum, include: Manufacturer’s instructions for operating the scissor lift vertically and while in transit.

Do you need to be certified to use a scissor lift?

Yes, you do. Scissor lifts can be dangerous and can cause accidents leading to personal injuries as well as structural and equipment damage. Current regulations state that all personnel who work with or near scissor lifts must be trained and licenced.

Do you need training to operate a lift?

Any person operating an aerial lift for aerial work platform is required to be trained on the safe use of the equipment, as well as any associated hazards.

What is the OSHA standard for scissor lifts?

While there are no OSHA provisions that specifically address scissor lifts, they do meet the definition of a scaffold (§1926.451 – general requirements for scaffolds). Employers must therefore comply with the other applicable provisions of Subpart L when using scissor lifts.

Can anyone operate a scissor lift?

Whether you’re operating a large or small scissor lift, indoors or outdoors, you need to complete specialised training and hold a valid licence. The type of licence you need depends on the height you’ll be working at.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: What is a stand up forklift?

What is needed to operate a scissor lift?

OSHA requires scissor lift operators to complete a scissor lift training course that verifies they can safely and reliably drive a lift. As such, only an operator who has completed an OSHA-compliant safety training program should drive a scissor lift.

Can one person operate a boom lift?

Boom lifts, also known as cherry pickers, raise one to two person’s only with minimal additional weight to heights of 30ft-34ft and more and are widely used in the construction industry. Boom lifts above 34ft require a hRW WP licence.

Does OSHA require aerial lift training?

Yes, aerial lift certification is required by OSHA. Your employees can’t legally operate aerial lifts, scissor lifts, aerial work platforms (AWPs), or mobile elevating work platforms (MEWPs) without training.

How long is a scissor lift course?

How long does IPAF training take? Depending on the training, courses generally last one to two days and are a mixture of theory (unless eLearning has been completed beforehand) and practical with a written and a practical test.

Can you use a ladder on a scissor lift?

Buckets, step stools, or ladders should never be used in a scissor lift as a way to gain extra height to reach work surfaces. … According to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), this usually rules out moving the lift in an elevated position.

Blog about special equipment