Is a hard hat required on a scissor lift?

Hard hats must be worn when exposed to overhead hazards. A safe distance from energized power lines shall be maintained. Ladders and other devices shall not be used to increase working heights on lift platforms. Lifts shall not be moved while raised, unless they adhere to the special requirements of the OSHA standard.

Do you have to wear a hard hat on a scissor lift?

General PPE includes: Hard hat for overhead impact or electrical hazards. Eye protection with side shields. Scissor lift is one kind of aerial lift mainly used in construction and the general industry. If we closely study OSHA’s regulations on aerial lifts, we will see that fall protection is not required.

Does OSHA require tie off in scissor lift?

Question 2: Are employees required to be tied-off when working on a guardrail-equipped scissor lift platform that extends beyond the wheelbase of the lift? Answer: No, neither §1926.451 or §1926.452(w) require employees to be tied-off when working from scissor lifts that have properly maintained guardrails.

Does OSHA require hard hats on forklift?

A. Under 1910.132, OSHA requires that a hazard assessment be performed to determine when personal protective equipment is necessary. … Workers must wear hard hats where there is a potential for objects falling from above, bumps to their heads from fixed objects, or accidental head contact with electrical hazards.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How much does a 3 ton forklift weigh?

Can you put stickers on your hard hat?

In most cases, the effect of stickers on hard hats does not negatively affect the safety performance provided by the hard hat. … If one chooses to personalize a hard hat, the adhesive stickers should be placed at least three-quarters of an inch away from the edge of the helmet.

What is OSHA rules on hard hats?

As OSHA previously stated in an August 23, 1983, letter to Congressman Sisisky, “where employees are not exposed to possible head injuries, head protection is not required by OSHA standards.” In your scenario, where no work is being performed overhead and there is no employee exposure to possible head injuries, there …

When must you wear a hard hat?

If there is no risk of injury to the head, then hard hats are not required by law. However, on almost all construction sites, despite controls being put in place, there will almost always be situations where a risk of head injury remains.

Can you exit a scissor lift at height?

In particular, §1926.501(b)(1) requires fall protection at 6 feet above a lower level. A worker may enter or exit an aerial lift (at heights above 6 feet) provided that fall protection such as guardrails or a fall arrest system is used while the worker moves between the lift and the working surface.

Do you need fall protection in a man basket?

Employees in both general industry and construction need fall protection at some point – particularly those who have access to aerial lifts. … Boom lifts are sometimes also referred to as man baskets. This is because employees work out of small work platforms enclosed with guardrails.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: What does a new forklift cost?
Blog about special equipment