How do scissor lifts differ from aerial lifts?

Per OSHA, a scissor lift is a mobile scaffold for which the platform only moves vertically. An aerial lift is any vehicle-mounted work platform that can move vertically and/or horizontally. … Lifting a worker up and out can make the lift extremely unstable if not operated correctly.

What is the difference between a man lift and a scissor lift?

For scissor lifts, the platform is quite spacious. Thus, the platform can support multiple contractors at a time with ease. The platform on a man lift is much smaller, as it can only accommodate one person at a time.

What is a disadvantage of using a boom lift?

One disadvantage of the telescopic boom lift is its instability. There are counterweights present on the machine, but the further out a boom is raised and extended, the weight it is able to lift is less than normal.

Can you exit a scissor lift at height?

In particular, §1926.501(b)(1) requires fall protection at 6 feet above a lower level. A worker may enter or exit an aerial lift (at heights above 6 feet) provided that fall protection such as guardrails or a fall arrest system is used while the worker moves between the lift and the working surface.

Does OSHA require aerial lift training?

Yes, aerial lift certification is required by OSHA. Your employees can’t legally operate aerial lifts, scissor lifts, aerial work platforms (AWPs), or mobile elevating work platforms (MEWPs) without training.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: How much does a 5k forklift weigh?

Are hard hats required on aerial lifts?

The simple answer is no. Currently, there are no requirements set forth by OSHA or the manufacturers of aerial lifts for operators to be certified.

Do you need a harness in a scissor lift?

Does OSHA Require Workers to Wear a Harness on a Scissor Lift? OSHA considers guardrails to be scissor lift fall protection. Assuming there’s an adequate guardrail system in place, scissor lift harnesses aren’t required by OSHA, but for all other situations, a personal fall restraint system is mandatory.

What is the OSHA standard for scissor lifts?

While there are no OSHA provisions that specifically address scissor lifts, they do meet the definition of a scaffold (§1926.451 – general requirements for scaffolds). Employers must therefore comply with the other applicable provisions of Subpart L when using scissor lifts.

Blog about special equipment