Does OSHA require scissor lift training?

Employers must provide workers training on hazards, including how to work safely with or near scissor lifts. (29 CFR 1926.454). Training must, at a minimum, include: … Employers must comply with the following OSHA standards (29 CFR) to protect workers from hazards associated with scissor lifts.

Does OSHA require certification for scissor lift?

Fall Protection

To prevent injuries to workers caused by falls from a raised platform, OSHA regulations include requiring all scissor lifts to have guardrails. Before operating scissor lifts, workers must be adequately trained in how to correctly position and secure the guardrail system.

What is the OSHA standard for scissor lifts?

While there are no OSHA provisions that specifically address scissor lifts, they do meet the definition of a scaffold (§1926.451 – general requirements for scaffolds). Employers must therefore comply with the other applicable provisions of Subpart L when using scissor lifts.

Can anyone operate a scissor lift?

Whether you’re operating a large or small scissor lift, indoors or outdoors, you need to complete specialised training and hold a valid licence. The type of licence you need depends on the height you’ll be working at.

Do you need a spotter for a scissor lift?

A spotter, who must be a qualified operator, is required when the MEWP is operating in an area with minimal clearance or where hazards are present. … On a vertical-only work platform with guardrails, such as a scissor lift, use of a fall arrest system is not required unless recommended by the manufacturer.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How much does a 5000 lb forklift weight?

Can you exit a scissor lift at height?

In particular, §1926.501(b)(1) requires fall protection at 6 feet above a lower level. A worker may enter or exit an aerial lift (at heights above 6 feet) provided that fall protection such as guardrails or a fall arrest system is used while the worker moves between the lift and the working surface.

At what height do you need a harness?

OSHA requires workers to wear a full-body harness, (one part of a Personal Fall Arrest System) when they are working on a suspended scaffold more than 10 feet above the working surface, or when they are working in bucket truck or aerial lift.

Can you use a ladder on a scissor lift?

Buckets, step stools, or ladders should never be used in a scissor lift as a way to gain extra height to reach work surfaces. … According to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), this usually rules out moving the lift in an elevated position.

Blog about special equipment